Tyrol (North Tyrol) Mountain Passes Live Road Conditions & Status

Real-time driving conditions, open or closed status, winter equipment mandates, and avalanche control updates for 20 major mountain passes and high alpine gaps across Tyrol (North Tyrol), Austria. Sourced directly from official ÖAMTC (Österreichischer Automobil-, Motorrad- und Touring Club) and ASFINAG motorway feeds.

Passes Monitored: 20 Alpine Passes & Gaps
Highest Summit: Timmelsjoch (2,474 m / 8,117 ft)
Primary Feeds: ÖAMTC 511 & ASFINAG Traffic
Refresh Rate: Every 5 Minutes
Arlberg Massif · Tyrol / Vorarlberg

Arlberg Pass

Open
1,793 m (5,883 ft) • Route B197 / L197

Major alpine highway pass connecting St. Anton am Arlberg in Tyrol with Stuben and Klösterle in Vorarlberg across the Arlberg divide. S16 toll tunnel serves as parallel bypass.

Lechtal Alps / Mieming Range

Fern Pass

Open
1,215 m (3,986 ft) • Route B179 Fernpass Straße

Crucial year-round transit pass highway connecting Nassereith in the Inn Valley corridor with Lermoos and Reutte near the Bavarian border. Heavy international tourist traffic.

Lechtal Alps

Hahntennjoch

Open
1,903 m (6,243 ft) • Route L246 Hahntennjochstraße

High alpine mountain pass linking Imst in the Inn Valley with Elmen in the Lech Valley. Subject to seasonal winter closure, avalanche hazard, and motorcycle noise limits (95 dB).

Stubai Alps

Kühtai Saddle

Open
2,017 m (6,617 ft) • Route L13 / L237

High mountain pass road traversing Kühtai ski resort between Sellraintal and Ötztal. Maintained open year-round with regular winter snowplowing and traction mandates.

Ötztal Alps Foothills

Pillerhöhe

Open
1,559 m (5,115 ft) • Route L10 Piller Straße

Scenic pass linking Fließ in the upper Inn Valley with Wenns in Pitztal and Kaunertal. Home to the famous Gacher Blick glass skywalk overviewing the Inn gorge.

Ötztal Alps · Austrian-Italian Border

Timmelsjoch

Open
2,474 m (8,117 ft) • Route B186 High Alpine Road

Highest paved road pass in Tyrol connecting Sölden / Hochgurgl in Austria with Moos in Passeier, South Tyrol (Italy). High alpine toll road with winter closure Nov–late May.

Karwendel Foothills

Seefelder Sattel

Open
1,180 m (3,871 ft) • Route B177 Seefelder Straße

Major highway pass linking Zirl in the Inn Valley with the Seefeld high plateau. Famous for the steep 16% Zirler Berg incline requiring heavy engine braking.

Karwendel · Austrian-German Border

Scharnitz Pass

Open
964 m (3,163 ft) • Route B177 / German B2

Historic alpine gap pass and international border corridor connecting Scharnitz in Tyrol with Mittenwald in Upper Bavaria along the Isar valley.

Allgäu Alps / Tannheimer Tal

Gaicht Pass

Open
1,093 m (3,586 ft) • Route B199 Tannheimer Straße

Gateway mountain pass road connecting Weißenbach am Lech in the Lech Valley with Nesselwängle in the high Tannheim Valley near the Allgäu border.

Mieming Plateau / Tschirgant

Holzleitensattel

Open
1,118 m (3,668 ft) • Route B189 Mieminger Straße

Regional highway pass connecting Telfs in the Inn Valley across the sunlit Mieming Plateau with Nassereith and the Fern Pass feeder corridor.

Wetterstein / Leutasch Valley

Buchener Höhe

Open
1,140 m (3,740 ft) • Route L35 Buchener Straße

Forested pass road connecting Telfs in the Inn Valley with Buchen and the alpine high valley of Leutasch beneath the Wetterstein peaks.

Kitzbühel / Tux Alps Border

Kerschbaumer Sattel

Open
1,170 m (3,839 ft) • Route L215 Kerschbaumer Straße

Picturesque narrow mountain pass road connecting Reith im Alpbachtal in the lower Inn Valley with Hart in the lower Ziller Valley.

Samnaun Alps / Reschen Corridor

Finstermünz Pass

Open
1,295 m (4,249 ft) • Route B180 Reschenstraße

Dramatic gorge pass corridor along the Inn River connecting Pfunds in Tyrol with Nauders on the approach to Reschen Pass (Italy) and Engadin (Switzerland).

Sesvenna Alps · Austrian-Swiss Border

Norbertshöhe

Open
1,405 m (4,610 ft) • Route B185 Martinsbrucker Straße

Famous 11-hairpin switchback pass road linking Nauders in Tyrol with Martinsbruck in Canton Graubünden (Switzerland) along the Inn gorge.

Kitzbühel Alps · Tyrol / Salzburg

Pass Thurn

Open
1,274 m (4,180 ft) • Route B161 Pass Thurn Straße

Major inter-state highway pass linking Kitzbühel and Jochberg in Tyrol with Mittersill and the Salzach Valley (Oberpinzgau) in Salzburg.

Leoganger Steinberge · Tyrol / Salzburg

Grießen Pass

Open
1,118 m (3,668 ft) • Route B164 Hochkönig Straße

Alpine pass gap connecting Fieberbrunn and St. Johann in Tyrol with Leogang and Saalfelden in Salzburg, shared by highway B164 and the Salzburg-Tyrol Railway.

Loferer Steinberge · Tyrol / Salzburg

Pass Strub

Open
1,252 m (4,108 ft) • Route B178 Loferer Straße

Historic defile and major highway pass connecting Waidring in Tyrol with Lofer in Salzburg along the Strub valley corridor.

Mangfall Mountains · Austrian-German Border

Ursprung Pass

Open
963 m (3,159 ft) • Route L30 / German St2076

Scenic international border pass connecting Thiersee in Tyrol with Bayrischzell and Schliersee in Upper Bavaria.

Stubai Alps / Ötztal Sector

Sattele

Open
1,092 m (3,583 ft) • Route L237 Kühtai Road

Mountain pass ridge above Oetz providing access to Ochsengarten and the Kühtai saddle ski area from the lower Ötztal.

Stubai Alps / Inn Valley Ridge

Silzer Sattel

Open
1,106 m (3,629 ft) • Route L237 Silzer-Sattel-Straße

Steep switchback mountain pass road climbing out of the Inn Valley from Haiming / Silz up to Ochsengarten and the Kühtai high valley.

Tyrol Mountain Passes: Complete Data Directory

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Alpine Range / Region Live Status Data Source
Arlberg Pass1,793 m (5,883 ft)B197 / L197 St. Anton–StubenArlberg Massif (Tyrol/Vorarlberg)OpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Fern Pass1,215 m (3,986 ft)B179 Nassereith–LermoosLechtal / Mieming RangeOpenÖAMTC Live Feed
Hahntennjoch1,903 m (6,243 ft)L246 Imst–ElmenLechtal AlpsOpenLand Tirol & ÖAMTC
Kühtai Saddle2,017 m (6,617 ft)L13 / L237 Sellrain–OetzStubai AlpsOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Pillerhöhe1,559 m (5,115 ft)L10 Fließ–WennsÖtztal Alps FoothillsOpenÖAMTC Live Feed
Timmelsjoch2,474 m (8,117 ft)B186 Sölden–Moos (IT)Ötztal Alps (AT/IT)OpenTimmelsjoch AG & ÖAMTC
Seefelder Sattel1,180 m (3,871 ft)B177 Zirl–SeefeldKarwendel RangeOpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Scharnitz Pass964 m (3,163 ft)B177 / German B2Karwendel (AT/DE)OpenÖAMTC & ADAC
Gaicht Pass1,093 m (3,586 ft)B199 Weißenbach–NesselwängleAllgäu Alps / TannheimOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Holzleitensattel1,118 m (3,668 ft)B189 Telfs–NassereithMieming PlateauOpenÖAMTC Live Feed
Buchener Höhe1,140 m (3,740 ft)L35 Telfs–LeutaschWetterstein RangeOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Kerschbaumer Sattel1,170 m (3,839 ft)L215 Reith–HartKitzbühel AlpsOpenÖAMTC Live Feed
Finstermünz Pass1,295 m (4,249 ft)B180 Pfunds–NaudersSamnaun / Reschen CorridorOpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Norbertshöhe1,405 m (4,610 ft)B185 Nauders–Martinsbruck (CH)Sesvenna Alps (AT/CH)OpenÖAMTC & TCS
Pass Thurn1,274 m (4,180 ft)B161 Kitzbühel–MittersillKitzbühel Alps (AT/Salzburg)OpenÖAMTC Live Feed
Grießen Pass1,118 m (3,668 ft)B164 Fieberbrunn–LeogangLeoganger SteinbergeOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Pass Strub1,252 m (4,108 ft)B178 Waidring–LoferLoferer SteinbergeOpenÖAMTC Live Feed
Ursprung Pass963 m (3,159 ft)L30 / German St2076Mangfall Mountains (AT/DE)OpenÖAMTC & ADAC
Sattele1,092 m (3,583 ft)L237 Oetz–OchsengartenStubai AlpsOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Silzer Sattel1,106 m (3,629 ft)L237 Haiming–KühtaiStubai Alps / Inntal RidgeOpenÖAMTC Live Feed

Tyrol Mountain Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Are Tyrol mountain pass driving conditions updated in real-time? ▼
Yes. LivePassWatch updates road surface status, winter traction laws, and avalanche closures for all 20 Tyrolean mountain passes every 5 minutes using official feeds from ÖAMTC (Österreichischer Automobil-, Motorrad- und Touring Club) and ASFINAG.
What are the legal winter tire and snow chain mandates in Austria? ▼
In Austria, situational winter equipment is legally mandatory between November 1 and April 15 whenever roads are covered with snow, slush, or ice. Winter tires must have M+S or 3PMSF markings with a minimum tread depth of 4 mm for radials. Snow chains must be fitted on driven wheels when indicated by official road signs.
Is Arlberg Pass (B197) open when the Arlberg Expressway Tunnel (S16) is closed? ▼
The B197 Arlberg Pass road (1,793 m) acts as the official toll-free detour when the S16 Arlberg Tunnel undergoes maintenance. However, during severe alpine winter storms or high avalanche danger levels, snow chain requirements or temporary pass closures may be enacted on the pass road.
When is Timmelsjoch High Alpine Road open? ▼
Timmelsjoch (2,474 m / 8,117 ft) connects Ötztal with South Tyrol (Italy). Because of heavy high-elevation snowfall, it operates as a seasonal toll road, closing in late October / early November and reopening after extensive snowblower clearance in late May or early June.
Are there motorcycle noise restrictions on Hahntennjoch? ▼
Yes. To protect local alpine communities, Land Tirol enforces a standing noise limit of 95 dB (stationary noise / Nahfeld-Standgeräusch) for motorcycles on L246 Hahntennjochstraße during summer months (May 15 to October 31).