LivePassWatch › Switzerland › Valais

Valais Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Valais Alpine pass updates across Great St Bernard Pass (2,469 m), Furka Pass (2,429 m), Nufenen Pass (2,478 m), Grimsel Pass, and Simplon Pass (2,005 m). Verified live via TCS Valais & Service des routes.

TCS Valais Live Feed • Updated Today • 14 Passes Monitored
Hauptstrasse 19 · Valais / Uri Divide Open

Furka Pass (Furkapass)

2,429 m (7,969 ft) · Route 19 · Oberwald to Realp

Legendary high alpine pass immortalized in James Bond's Goldfinger, offering dramatic views of the Rhone Glacier and the Furka Steam Railway.

Furka Pass road conditions Furka Pass open or closed Furka pass status
Hauptstrasse 6 · Valais / Bern Divide Open

Grimsel Pass (Grimselpass)

2,164 m (7,100 ft) · Route 6 · Goms to Haslital

Dramatic granite gorge pass connecting Goms in Valais with Meiringen in Bern, featuring deep hydroelectric reservoirs and steep serpentines.

Grimsel Pass road conditions Grimsel Pass open or closed Grimsel pass status
Valais / Ticino Divide · High Alps Open

Nufenen Pass (Nufenenpass / Novena)

2,478 m (8,130 ft) · Ulrichen to Airolo

Highest paved mountain road pass located entirely within Switzerland, climbing from the Goms valley into the Bedretto valley in Ticino.

Nufenen Pass road conditions Nufenen Pass open or closed Nufenen pass status
Route 21 / E27 · Swiss / Italian Border Open

Great St Bernard Pass (Grand-Saint-Bernard)

2,469 m (8,100 ft) · Route 21 · Martigny (CH) to Aosta (IT)

Historic Roman & Napoleonic pass home to the 11th-century Great St Bernard Hospice and Saint Bernard dogs. Road open summer; tunnel open year-round.

Great St Bernard Pass road conditions Great St Bernard Pass open or closed Grand-Saint-Bernard road conditions Grand-Saint-Bernard open or closed
National Road A9 · Brig (CH) to Domodossola (IT) Open

Simplon Pass (Simplonpass)

2,005 m (6,578 ft) · Nationalstrasse A9 · Open Year-Round

Major international trans-alpine highway corridor engineered by Napoleon Bonaparte, protected by massive concrete avalanches galleries and snowplows.

Simplon Pass road conditions Simplon Pass open or closed Simplon pass status
Route 21 · Martigny (CH) to Chamonix (FR) Open

Col de la Forclaz

1,527 m (5,010 ft) · Route 21 · Martigny to Trient Valley

Essential year-round mountain highway pass connecting the Rhone Valley at Martigny with the Trient Valley and the Mont-Blanc region near Chamonix, France.

Col de la Forclaz road conditions Col de la Forclaz open or closed Forclaz pass status
Vaud / Valais Alps · Villars to Les Diablerets Open

Col de la Croix

1,778 m (5,833 ft) · Villars-sur-Ollon to Les Diablerets

Scenic mountain pass traversing gypsum rock formations and alpine pastures between Villars-sur-Ollon and Les Diablerets ski resort.

Col de la Croix road conditions Col de la Croix open or closed Croix pass status
Rhone Valley Overlook · Martigny to Sembrancher Open

Col des Planches

1,411 m (4,629 ft) · Martigny to Val de Bagnes

Winding mountain pass offering panoramic vistas over the Rhone bend at Martigny and the entrance to the Entremont and Bagnes valleys.

Col des Planches road conditions Col des Planches open or closed Planches pass status
Pierre Avoi Base · Saxon to Vollèges Open

Col du Lein

1,658 m (5,440 ft) · Saxon to Vollèges

Unpaved/gravel mountain pass gap beneath Pierre Avoi peak, highly popular among adventure cyclists and mountain hikers.

Col du Lein road conditions Col du Lein open or closed Lein pass status
Tsanfleuron Glacier Base · Sion to Sanetsch Lake Restricted

Sanetsch Pass (Col du Sanetsch)

2,252 m (7,388 ft) · Route du Sanetsch · Sion to Lake Sanetsch

Spectacular dead-end mountain pass road ascending 1,700 vertical meters from Sion vineyards through unlit rock tunnels up to Sanetsch Lake.

Sanetsch Pass road conditions Sanetsch Pass open or closed Sanetsch pass status
Matter Valley Divide · Stalden to Törbel Open

Moosalp

2,048 m (6,719 ft) · Stalden / Törbel to Bürchen

High mountain meadow pass offering 360-degree views of Mischabel Range and 4,000 m peaks leading into the Zermatt valley.

Moosalp road conditions Moosalp open or closed Moosalp pass status
4 Vallées Ridge · Verbier to La Tzoumaz Restricted

Croix de Cœur (Col de la Croix de Cœur)

2,174 m (7,133 ft) · Verbier to La Tzoumaz

High alpine ridge pass separating Val de Bagnes from the Rhone Valley, famous for panoramic views of Combins and Mont Blanc massif.

Croix de Cœur road conditions Croix de Cœur open or closed Croix de Cœur pass status
Portes du Soleil · Monthey (CH) to Abondance (FR) Open

Col de Morgins

1,371 m (4,498 ft) · Route 21 · Monthey to Chatel

Year-round international pass connecting Val d'Illiez in Valais with the Portes du Soleil ski area and Abondance Valley in France.

Col de Morgins road conditions Col de Morgins open or closed Morgins pass status
Theodulpass Glacier · Zermatt (CH) to Cervinia (IT) Open

Matterhorn Alpine Crossing (Theodulpass)

3,480 m (11,417 ft) · 3S Alpine Cableway & Glacier Trek

The highest international mountain pass crossing in Europe, linking Zermatt with Breuil-Cervinia across glacier ice and 3S gondolas beneath the Matterhorn.

Cervinia Zermatt pass trek Matterhorn crossing Theodulpass status

Canton Valais / Wallis Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Corridor Region / Border Status Authority
Furka Pass2,429 m (7,969 ft)Hauptstrasse 19Valais / UriOpenTCS & Alpenpässe.ch
Grimsel Pass2,164 m (7,100 ft)Hauptstrasse 6Valais / BernOpenTCS & Canton Valais
Nufenen Pass2,478 m (8,130 ft)High Alps RoadValais / TicinoOpenTCS Verified
Great St Bernard Pass2,469 m (8,100 ft)Route 21 / E27CH / Italy BorderOpenTCS & Hospice St-Bernard
Simplon Pass2,005 m (6,578 ft)National Road A9CH / Italy BorderOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Col de la Forclaz1,527 m (5,010 ft)Route 21CH / France LinkOpenTCS Sourced (Year-Round)
Col de la Croix1,778 m (5,833 ft)Villars-DiableretsVaud / Valais AlpsOpenTCS Sourced
Col des Planches1,411 m (4,629 ft)Martigny-SembrancherEntremont DivideOpenCanton Valais Sourced
Col du Lein1,658 m (5,440 ft)Saxon to VollègesPierre Avoi CrestOpenTCS Sourced
Sanetsch Pass2,252 m (7,388 ft)Route du SanetschSion ReservoirRestrictedCanton Valais & TCS
Moosalp2,048 m (6,719 ft)Stalden-Törbel RoadMatter Valley ViewpointOpenTCS Sourced
Croix de Cœur2,174 m (7,133 ft)Verbier-La Tzoumaz4 Vallées RidgeRestrictedVerbier Tourisme & TCS
Col de Morgins1,371 m (4,498 ft)Route 21CH / France BorderOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Matterhorn Crossing3,480 m (11,417 ft)3S Cableway & GlacierZermatt / CerviniaOpenZermatt Bergbahnen

Canton Valais / Wallis Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Which mountain passes in Valais are open all year? ▼
Simplon Pass (2,005 m) on A9, Col de la Forclaz (1,527 m) on Route 21, and Col de Morgins (1,371 m) are open year-round with continuous snowplowing. The Great St Bernard Tunnel provides 365-day access underneath Great St Bernard Pass.
When do high passes like Furka, Nufenen, and Great St Bernard open? ▼
High passes above 2,400 m (Furkapass, Nufenenpass, Grand-Saint-Bernard) typically open in late May or early June after snowplow crews clear 10-meter snowdrifts. They remain open through October until the first heavy autumn snowfall.
Do I need a Swiss motorway vignette to cross Simplon Pass? ▼
No, the Simplon Pass road (A9) between Brig and Iselle is exempt from the Swiss motorway sticker (vignette) requirement, allowing free travel for passenger cars.
Where can I check live TCS pass road conditions? ▼
LivePassWatch updates real-time driving conditions directly from TCS (Touring Club Schweiz) at tcs.ch and alpenpaesse.ch.