LivePassWatch › Italy › Friuli-Venezia Giulia

Friuli-Venezia Giulia Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Carnic & Julian Alps pass updates across Monte Croce Carnico (SS52 bis), Sella Nevea (SP76), Passo Rest, and Sella di Camporosso. Verified live via FVG Strade S.p.A.

FVG Strade Live Feed • Updated Today • 12 Passes Monitored
SS52bis / B110 · Paluzza (IT) to Kötschach (AT) Road Works / Landslide

Monte Croce Carnico Pass (Plöckenpass)

1,357 m (4,452 ft) · SS52bis / B110 · Austria Border Gap

Historic international border pass connecting Carnia in Italy with Carinthia in Austria. Subject to active landslide repairs and bypass tunnel works.

Keywords: Monte Croce Carnico Pass road conditions | Monte Croce Carnico Pass open or closed | Plöckenpass status
SP76 · Chiusaforte to Cave del Predil Open Today

Sella Nevea

1,190 m (3,904 ft) · SP76 · Julian Alps Ski Pass

High alpine resort pass between Montasio and Kanin massifs. Kept open 365 days a year with active FVG Strade snowplow operations.

Keywords: Sella Nevea road conditions | Sella Nevea open or closed | SP76 Sella Nevea live
SS13 · Pontebbana Highway Corridor Open Today

Sella di Camporosso (Camporosso Pass)

816 m (2,677 ft) · SS13 Pontebbana · European Watershed

Major low-altitude international corridor dividing the Adriatic and Danube basins near Tarvisio. Kept open 24/7 year-round.

Keywords: Sella di Camporosso road conditions | Sella di Camporosso open or closed | SS13 Pontebbana status
SS52 · Forni di Sopra (FVG) to Cadore (Veneto) Open Today

Passo della Mauria

1,298 m (4,259 ft) · SS52 Carnica · Regional Highway Link

Paved highway pass connecting Carnia in Friuli with Lorenzago di Cadore in Veneto. Maintained open 365 days a year.

Keywords: Passo della Mauria road conditions | Passo della Mauria open or closed | SS52 Mauria live
SP72 · Tramonti di Sopra to Priuso Open Today

Passo Rest (Passo di Monte Rest)

1,052 m (3,451 ft) · SP72 · Val Tramontina Axis

Narrow pre-alpine mountain pass road connecting Val Tramontina with Carnia / Tagliamento valley. Open year-round with winter caution.

Keywords: Passo Rest road conditions | Passo Rest open or closed | Passo di Monte Rest status
SP1 · Tolmezzo to Val d'Arzino Open Today

Sella Chianzutan

955 m (3,133 ft) · SP1 Val d'Arzino · Carnic Prealps

Paved mountain pass connecting Tolmezzo in Carnia with the Arzino valley and San Daniele del Friuli. Kept open year-round.

Keywords: Sella Chianzutan road conditions | Sella Chianzutan open or closed | SP1 Chianzutan status
SP619 / SP33 · Sauris to Val Pesarina & Cadore Open Today

Sella di Razzo

1,739 m (5,705 ft) · SP619 · High Alpine Plateau

Highest driveable mountain pass plateau in Friuli-Venezia Giulia, connecting Sauris with Val Pesarina and Cadore. Kept open year-round.

Keywords: Sella di Razzo road conditions | Sella di Razzo open or closed | Sauris pass status
SR646 · Tarcento to Uccea / Bovec (Slovenia) Open Today

Passo di Tanamea (Sella di Tanamea)

851 m (2,792 ft) · SR646 · Slovenia Border Gap

Mountain border pass linking Alta Val Torre in Italy with Uccea and the Soča valley / Bovec in Slovenia. Open 365 days a year.

Keywords: Passo di Tanamea road conditions | Passo di Tanamea open or closed | SR646 Tanamea live

Friuli-Venezia Giulia Passes Quick Reference Index

Pass Name Elevation Route / Highway Valleys / Border Divide Current Status Authority
Monte Croce Carnico (Plöckenpass)1,357 m (4,452 ft)SS52bis / B110Paluzza (IT) to Kötschach (AT)Road Works / LandslideANAS S.p.A. & ASFINAG
Sella Nevea1,190 m (3,904 ft)SP76Val Raccolana to Cave del PredilOpen TodayFVG Strade S.p.A.
Sella di Camporosso816 m (2,677 ft)SS13Udine to Tarvisio / AustriaOpen TodayANAS S.p.A. Official Feed
Passo della Mauria1,298 m (4,259 ft)SS52Forni di Sopra (FVG) to Cadore (Veneto)Open TodayANAS S.p.A. & Veneto Strade
Passo Rest1,052 m (3,451 ft)SP72Tramonti di Sopra to PriusoOpen TodayEDR Pordenone & FVG Strade
Sella Chianzutan955 m (3,133 ft)SP1Tolmezzo to Val d'ArzinoOpen TodayFVG Strade S.p.A.
Sella di Razzo1,739 m (5,705 ft)SP619 / SP33Sauris to Val Pesarina & CadoreOpen TodayFVG Strade & Veneto Strade
Passo di Tanamea851 m (2,792 ft)SR646Tarcento to Uccea / SloveniaOpen TodayFVG Strade & DARS Slovenia

FVG Strade Live Pass Alerts

Get instant live SMS, Email, or Telegram alerts for snowstorms, landslide works, or winter tire enforcement on Friuli-Venezia Giulia mountain passes.

Friuli-Venezia Giulia Mountain Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Direct, verified answers for FVG pass road conditions and live open/closed status.

What are Monte Croce Carnico Pass road conditions and is Monte Croce Carnico Pass open or closed? ▼

Monte Croce Carnico Pass (Plöckenpass, 1,357 m / SS52bis / B110) connecting Paluzza (Italy) with Carinthia (Austria) is under traffic restriction / active landslide repair works. Sourced live from ANAS S.p.A. and ASFINAG.

What are Sella Nevea road conditions and is Sella Nevea open or closed? ▼

Sella Nevea (1,190 m / SP76) is OPEN today. Sourced live from FVG Strade S.p.A. The alpine resort pass connecting Val Raccolana with Cave del Predil / Tarvisio is maintained open year-round with active snowplow clearance.

What are Sella di Camporosso road conditions and is Sella di Camporosso open or closed? ▼

Sella di Camporosso (816 m / SS13 Pontebbana) is OPEN today. Serving as the primary year-round international highway corridor between Italy and Austria/Slovenia, snow clearance operates 24/7.

What are Passo della Mauria road conditions and is Passo della Mauria open or closed? ▼

Passo della Mauria (1,298 m / SS52 Carnica) is OPEN today. Connecting Forni di Sopra in FVG with Cadore in Veneto, it is a primary trunk highway maintained open 365 days a year.

What are Passo Rest road conditions and is Passo Rest open or closed? ▼

Passo Rest / Monte Rest (1,052 m / SP72) is OPEN today. Connecting Val Tramontina with Val Tagliamento / Carnia, it is open with winter caution for narrow mountain turns.

What are Sella Chianzutan road conditions and is Sella Chianzutan open or closed? ▼

Sella Chianzutan (955 m / SP1 Val d'Arzino) is OPEN today. Connecting Tolmezzo with Val d'Arzino, it is open year-round.

What are Sella di Razzo road conditions and is Sella di Razzo open or closed? ▼

Sella di Razzo (1,739 m / SP619) is OPEN today. Situated on a high alpine plateau connecting Sauris with Val Pesarina, snowplow crews keep the pass road open year-round.

What are Passo di Tanamea road conditions and is Passo di Tanamea open or closed? ▼

Passo di Tanamea (851 m / SR646) is OPEN today. Linking Tarcento with the Slovenian border at Uccea / Bovec, it is maintained open year-round.

Notification message