LivePassWatch › Italy › Piedmont

Piedmont Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Cottian & Graian Alps pass updates across Colle del Nivolet (2,612 m), Colle dell'Agnello (2,744 m), Colle del Mont Cenis, and Colle di Sestriere. Verified live via Viabilità Città Metropolitana di Torino & ANAS Piemonte.

Viabilità Piemonte / ANAS Live Feed • Updated Today • 16 Passes Monitored
SR23 · Val Chisone / Val Susa Divide Open Today

Sestriere Pass (Passo del Sestriere)

2,035 m (6,677 ft) · SR23 · Year-Round Ski Resort Corridor

Major paved highway pass connecting Cesana Torinese with Pragelato across the Via Lattea ski arena. Kept open 365 days a year with active snow clearance.

Keywords: Sestriere Pass road conditions | Sestriere Pass open or closed | Passo del Sestriere status
SS24 / N94 · Italy / France Border Open Today

Colle del Monginevro (Col de Montgenèvre)

1,854 m (6,083 ft) · SS24 / N94 · Year-Round International Corridor

Low-altitude international highway pass linking Claviere (Italy) with Briançon (France). Kept open 24/7 with continuous heavy freight & passenger clearing.

Keywords: Colle del Monginevro road conditions | Colle del Monginevro open or closed | Col de Montgenèvre status
SS25 / D1006 · Susa Valley to Maurienne Winter Closure

Colle del Moncenisio (Col du Mont-Cenis)

2,083 m (6,834 ft) · SS25 / D1006 · Mont-Cenis Reservoir Axis

Historic alpine highway pass across the Mont-Cenis lake plateau between Susa and Lanslebourg. Closed seasonally in winter due to high snowpack.

Keywords: Colle del Moncenisio road conditions | Colle del Moncenisio open or closed | Mont-Cenis status
SP172 · Meana di Susa to Usseaux Winter Closure

Colle delle Finestre

2,178 m (7,146 ft) · SP172 · 28 Hairpins & Upper Gravel Sector

Iconic Giro d'Italia mountain pass road featuring 28 steep switchbacks and an unpaved upper dirt sector. Closed during winter; reopens in June.

Keywords: Colle delle Finestre road conditions | Colle delle Finestre open or closed | SP172 Finestre dirt
SP197 · Susa Valley to Lanzo Valleys Open Today

Colle del Lys

1,311 m (4,301 ft) · SP197 · Pre-Alpine Regional Pass

Paved mountain pass connecting Almese in the Susa Valley with Viù in the Lanzo Valleys. Home to the Resistance Ecomuseum at the summit.

Keywords: Colle del Lys road conditions | Colle del Lys open or closed | SP197 Lys pass status
SP173 · High Military Dirt Ridge Winter Closure

Colle dell'Assietta

2,472 m (8,110 ft) · SP173 · World Famous Off-Road Crest Route

Unpaved military ridge road running for over 30 km along the crest separating Val Chisone and Val di Susa. Open July to October (motor vehicle limits Wed/Sat).

Keywords: Colle dell'Assietta road conditions | Colle dell'Assietta open or closed | SP173 dirt pass
SP105 · Varaita to Maira Valley (Cuneo) Winter Closure

Colle di Sampeyre

2,284 m (7,493 ft) · SP105 · Cottian Alps Pass

High alpine road pass connecting Sampeyre in the Varaita Valley with Stroppo in the Maira Valley. Closed seasonally in winter; reopens in June.

Keywords: Colle di Sampeyre road conditions | Colle di Sampeyre open or closed | SP105 Sampeyre status
High Alpine Border · Bardonecchia (IT) to Modane (FR) Winter Closure

Colle della Rho (Col de la Roue)

2,541 m (8,337 ft) · Historic Military Pass Trail

High alpine gap above Bardonecchia leading into Haute-Maurienne, France. Popular off-road gravel and hiking pass route. Closed by snow in winter.

Keywords: Colle della Rho road conditions | Colle della Rho open or closed | Col de la Roue status
Via Lattea Ridge · Sestriere to Sauze d'Oulx Winter Closure

Colle Basset

2,424 m (7,953 ft) · Assietta Ridge Branch (SP173 Axis)

High mountain dirt ridge pass connecting Sestriere and Sauze d'Oulx along the upper slopes of Mt. Fraiteve. Open for summer off-road driving & cycling.

Keywords: Colle Basset road conditions | Colle Basset open or closed | Sauze d'Oulx gravel pass
Bardonecchia / Rochemolles · 3,009 m Summit Winter Closure

Colle del Sommeiller

3,009 m (9,872 ft) · Europe's Highest Driveable Dirt Pass

The highest driveable mountain pass road in Europe, ascending from Bardonecchia to the Sommeiller glacier plateau at 3,009 m. Open July–Sept (Thursdays non-motorized).

Keywords: Colle del Sommeiller road conditions | Colle del Sommeiller open or closed | Sommeiller 3009m status

Piedmont Passes Quick Reference Index

Pass Name Elevation Route / Highway Valley / Border Divide Current Status Authority
Sestriere Pass2,035 m (6,677 ft)SR23Val Chisone to Val SusaOpen TodayCittà Metropolitana Torino
Colle del Monginevro1,854 m (6,083 ft)SS24 / N94Claviere (IT) to Briançon (FR)Open TodayANAS S.p.A. & DIR Centre-Est
Colle del Moncenisio2,083 m (6,834 ft)SS25 / D1006Susa (IT) to Lanslebourg (FR)Winter ClosedANAS S.p.A. & Savoie
Colle delle Finestre2,178 m (7,146 ft)SP172Meana di Susa to UsseauxWinter ClosedCittà Metropolitana Torino
Colle del Lys1,311 m (4,301 ft)SP197Susa Valley to Lanzo ValleysOpen TodayCittà Metropolitana Torino
Colle dell'Assietta2,472 m (8,110 ft)SP173 DirtVal Chisone / Val Susa RidgeWinter ClosedAssietta Authority
Colle di Sampeyre2,284 m (7,493 ft)SP105Varaita Valley to Maira ValleyWinter ClosedProvincia di Cuneo
Colle della Rho2,541 m (8,337 ft)High Dirt TrailBardonecchia (IT) to Modane (FR)Winter ClosedBardonecchia Alpine Rescue
Colle Basset2,424 m (7,953 ft)SP173 Axis DirtSestriere to Sauze d'OulxWinter ClosedVia Lattea Off-Road
Colle del Sommeiller3,009 m (9,872 ft)Rochemolles Dirt TrackBardonecchia to Sommeiller GlacierWinter ClosedComune di Bardonecchia

ANAS Piedmont Pass Live Alerts

Get instant live SMS, Email, or Telegram notifications when snowstorms, avalanche hazard closures, or winter tire mandates affect Piedmont pass roads.

Piedmont Mountain Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Direct, verified answers for Piedmont pass road conditions and live open/closed status.

What are Sestriere Pass road conditions and is Sestriere Pass open or closed? ▼

Sestriere Pass (Passo del Sestriere, 2,035 m / SR23) is OPEN today. Sourced live from Città Metropolitana di Torino and ANAS. The SR23 highway is open year-round to serve the Sestriere ski resort. Mandatory snow chains or M+S winter tires are required from November 15 through April 15.

What are Colle del Monginevro road conditions and is Colle del Monginevro open or closed? ▼

Colle del Monginevro (Col de Montgenèvre, 1,854 m / SS24) is OPEN today. Sourced live from ANAS S.p.A. and French DIR Centre-Est. Highway SS24 connects Claviere with Briançon and is kept open 365 days a year with active snowplow service.

What are Colle del Moncenisio road conditions and is Colle del Moncenisio open or closed? ▼

Colle del Moncenisio (Col du Mont-Cenis, 2,083 m / SS25) is currently under Winter Closure. The pass road traversing the Mont-Cenis lake plateau closes seasonally during heavy winter snow (typically November to May).

What are Colle delle Finestre road conditions and is Colle delle Finestre open or closed? ▼

Colle delle Finestre (2,178 m / SP172) is under Winter Closure. Famous for its 28 hairpins and 7.8 km unpaved dirt sector featured in the Giro d'Italia, it reopens for driving and cycling in June.

What are Colle del Lys road conditions and is Colle del Lys open or closed? ▼

Colle del Lys (1,311 m / SP197) is OPEN today. Sourced live from Città Metropolitana di Torino. The SP197 paved pass connecting Almese in Val di Susa with Viù in Val di Lanzo remains open year-round.

What are Colle dell'Assietta road conditions and is Colle dell'Assietta open or closed? ▼

Colle dell'Assietta (2,472 m / SP173) is under Winter Closure. This high military dirt ridge road operates seasonally from July 1 to October 31. Motorized vehicle traffic is prohibited on Wednesdays and Saturdays during summer.

What are Colle di Sampeyre road conditions and is Colle di Sampeyre open or closed? ▼

Colle di Sampeyre (2,284 m / SP105) in Cuneo province is under Winter Closure. Connecting Sampeyre (Varaita Valley) with Stroppo (Maira Valley), it typically reopens in June after snow clearing.

What are Colle della Rho road conditions and is Colle della Rho open or closed? ▼

Colle della Rho (Col de la Roue, 2,541 m) is closed by winter snowpack. Located above Bardonecchia, this high alpine border gap is accessible for summer hiking, gravel biking, and enduros.

What are Colle Basset road conditions and is Colle Basset open or closed? ▼

Colle Basset (2,424 m) on the Assietta ridge road between Sestriere and Sauze d'Oulx is under Winter Closure. Reopens in July for high-altitude dirt road driving and mountain biking.

What are Colle del Sommeiller road conditions and is Colle del Sommeiller open or closed? ▼

Colle del Sommeiller (3,009 m) above Bardonecchia is under Winter Closure. Recognized as Europe's highest driveable unpaved mountain pass road, it is open from July to September with a toll fee at Rochemolles (closed to motor vehicles on Thursdays).

Notification message