Carinthia (Kärnten) Mountain Passes Live Road Conditions & Status

Real-time driving conditions, open or closed status, winter chain mandates, and international border transit alerts for 20 major mountain passes and alpine gaps across Carinthia (Kärnten), Austria. Sourced directly from ÖAMTC, ASFINAG, and regional highway authorities.

Passes Monitored: 20 Alpine Passes & Gaps
International Borders: 6 Slovenia & Italy Passes
Highest Summit: Schiestelscharte (2,022 m / 6,634 ft)
Refresh Rate: Every 5 Minutes
Karawanks · Austria / Slovenia Border

Wurzen Pass

Open
1,073 m (3,520 ft) • Route B109 Wurzenpass Straße

Historic international border pass connecting Arnoldstein in Carinthia with Kranjska Gora in Slovenia. Known for steep 18% gradients and cold-war bunker museum.

Karawanks · Austria / Slovenia Border

Loibl Pass

Open
1,368 m (tunnel 1,069 m) • Route B91 Loiblpass Straße

Major year-round border highway connecting Ferlach in Carinthia with Tržič and Ljubljana in Slovenia through the Karawanks crest tunnel.

Carnic Alps · Austria / Italy Border

Nassfeld Pass

Open
1,530 m (5,020 ft) • Route B90 Nassfeld Straße

High mountain pass and major ski resort domain linking Hermagor in the Gail Valley with Pontebba in Friuli, Italy. Maintained open year-round.

Carnic Alps · Austria / Italy Border

Plöcken Pass

Open
1,357 m (4,452 ft) • Route B110 Plöckenpass Straße

Historic alpine border pass connecting Kötschach-Mauthen in Carinthia with Paluzza and Tolmezzo in Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy.

Gurktal Alps · Carinthia / Styria Border

Turracher Höhe

Open
1,795 m (5,889 ft) • Route B95 Turracher Straße

High alpine plateau pass and year-round ski resort connecting Ebene Reichenau in Carinthia with Predlitz in Styria. Features steep 23% ramps.

Katschberg Pass · Carinthia / Salzburg

Katschberg

Open
1,641 m (5,384 ft) • Route B99 Katschberg Straße

Major highway pass and ski resort hub connecting Rennweg in Carinthia with St. Michael in Salzburg, running parallel to the A10 Tauern Motorway tunnel.

Nockberge Biosphere Reserve

Schiestelscharte

Open
2,022 m (6,634 ft) • Nockalm Road L68

Highest point on the 35km Nockalm High Alpine Road traversing the Nockberge Biosphere Reserve. Seasonal winter closure from Nov to early May.

Nockberge Biosphere Reserve

Eisentalhöhe

Open
1,545 m (5,069 ft) • Nockalm Road L68

Northern summit pass sector along the Nockalm Road, offering sweeping views of the gently rounded Nockberge mountain domes.

Gurktal Alps · Carinthia / Styria

Flattnitzer Höhe

Open
1,395 m (4,577 ft) • Route L63 Flattnitzer Straße

Quiet alpine pass connecting Glödnitz in the Gurktal with Stadl an der Mur in Styria. Maintained open year-round with active snowplow service.

Saualpe Range · Lavanttal

Klippitztörl

Open
1,642 m (5,387 ft) • Route L91 Klippitztörl Straße

High mountain pass and ski resort hub connecting Lölling in the Görtschitztal with Wolfsberg in the Lavanttal across the Saualpe.

Gailtal Alps · Lake Weissensee Area

Kreuzbergsattel

Open
1,068 m (3,504 ft) • Route B111 Gailtal Straße

Regional highway pass linking Greifenburg in the Drau Valley with Hermagor in the Gail Valley, providing access road to Lake Weissensee.

Kamnik Alps · Austria / Slovenia Border

Seebergsattel

Open
1,218 m (3,996 ft) • Route B82 Seeberg Straße

Scenic international border pass connecting Bad Eisenkappel in Carinthia with Zgornje Jezersko in Slovenia across the Kamnik-Savinja Alps.

Karawanks · Mount Hochobir Sector

Schaidasattel

Open
1,069 m (3,507 ft) • Route L108 Schaida Straße

Picturesque narrow alpine pass winding beneath the steep limestone walls of Mount Hochobir, connecting Zell / Sele with Bad Eisenkappel.

Kamnik Alps · Austria / Slovenia Border

Paulitschsattel

Open
1,338 m (4,390 ft) • Route L108a Paulitsch Straße

High mountain border pass connecting southern Carinthia with Slovenia's stunning Logar Valley (Logarska dolina).

Packalpe · Carinthia / Styria Border

Packsattel

Open
1,168 m (3,832 ft) • Route B70 Packer Straße

Major interstate mountain pass connecting Wolfsberg and Lavanttal in Carinthia with Styria, parallel to the A2 Süd Autobahn.

Seetaler Alps · Carinthia / Styria

Obdacher Sattel

Open
1,374 m (4,508 ft) • Route B78 Obdacher Straße

Vital year-round highway and railway pass gap connecting Reichenfels in the Lavanttal with Obdach and Zeltweg in Styria.

Gailtal Alps Ridge

Windische Höhe

Open
1,110 m (3,642 ft) • Route L28 Windische Höhe Straße

Regional mountain pass crossing the Gailtal Alps, linking Matschiedl in the Gail Valley with St. Stefan and the Drau Valley.

Gailtal / Drau Divide

Gailbergsattel

Open
982 m (3,222 ft) • Route B110 Gailberg Straße

Essential year-round highway mountain pass connecting Oberdrauburg in the Drau Valley with Kötschach-Mauthen in the Gail Valley.

Eastern Carinthia Artery

Griffner Berg

Open
1,035 m (3,396 ft) • Route B70 Packer Straße

Highway pass ridge connecting Völkermarkt and Griffen with Wolfsberg in the Lavanttal in eastern Carinthia.

Gurktal / Nockberge Resort

Hochrindl

Open
1,616 m (5,302 ft) • Route L65 Hochrindl Straße

High altitude plateau pass and year-round ski resort connecting Sirnitz in the Gurktal with Ebene Reichenau in the Nockberge.

Carinthia Mountain Passes: Complete Data Directory

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Alpine Range / Region Live Status Data Source
Wurzen Pass1,073 m (3,520 ft)B109 Arnoldstein–Kranjska Gora (SI)Karawanks (Austria/Slovenia)OpenÖAMTC & DARS
Loibl Pass1,368 m (tunnel 1,069 m)B91 Ferlach–Tržič (SI)Karawanks (Austria/Slovenia)OpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Nassfeld Pass1,530 m (5,020 ft)B90 Hermagor–Pontebba (IT)Carnic Alps (Austria/Italy)OpenÖAMTC & Friuli Traffic
Plöcken Pass1,357 m (4,452 ft)B110 Kötschach–Paluzza (IT)Carnic Alps (Austria/Italy)OpenÖAMTC Live Status
Turracher Höhe1,795 m (5,889 ft)B95 Reichenau–PredlitzGurktal Alps (Carinthia/Styria)OpenÖAMTC Verified
Katschberg1,641 m (5,384 ft)B99 Rennweg–St. MichaelKatschberg (Carinthia/Salzburg)OpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Schiestelscharte2,022 m (6,634 ft)L68 Nockalm RoadNockberge Biosphere ReserveOpenNockalmstrasse & ÖAMTC
Eisentalhöhe1,545 m (5,069 ft)L68 Nockalm RoadNockberge Biosphere ReserveOpenNockalmstrasse Live
Flattnitzer Höhe1,395 m (4,577 ft)L63 Glödnitz–StadlGurktal Alps (Carinthia/Styria)OpenÖAMTC Verified
Klippitztörl1,642 m (5,387 ft)L91 Lölling–WolfsbergSaualpe RangeOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Kreuzbergsattel1,068 m (3,504 ft)B111 Greifenburg–HermagorGailtal Alps / WeissenseeOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Seebergsattel1,218 m (3,996 ft)B82 Bad Eisenkappel–Jezersko (SI)Kamnik Alps (Austria/Slovenia)OpenÖAMTC & DARS
Schaidasattel1,069 m (3,507 ft)L108 Zell–Bad EisenkappelKarawanks / HochobirOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Paulitschsattel1,338 m (4,390 ft)L108a Bad Eisenkappel–Solčava (SI)Kamnik Alps (Austria/Slovenia)OpenÖAMTC Verified
Packsattel1,168 m (3,832 ft)B70 Wolfsberg–PackPackalpe (Carinthia/Styria)OpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Obdacher Sattel1,374 m (4,508 ft)B78 Reichenfels–ObdachSeetaler Alps (Carinthia/Styria)OpenÖAMTC Live Status
Windische Höhe1,110 m (3,642 ft)L28 Matschiedl–St. StefanGailtal Alps RidgeOpenÖAMTC Verified
Gailbergsattel982 m (3,222 ft)B110 Oberdrauburg–KötschachDrau / Gail DivideOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Griffner Berg1,035 m (3,396 ft)B70 Völkermarkt–WolfsbergEastern Carinthia ArteryOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Hochrindl1,616 m (5,302 ft)L65 Sirnitz–ReichenauGurktal / Nockberge ResortOpenÖAMTC Verified

Carinthia Mountain Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Are Carinthia mountain pass driving conditions updated live? ▼
Yes. LivePassWatch updates road surface status, winter equipment laws, and border crossing alerts for all 20 Carinthian mountain passes every 5 minutes using official telemetry from ÖAMTC, ASFINAG, and DARS.
Which mountain passes in Carinthia connect into Slovenia and Italy? ▼
Carinthia features 6 international border passes: Wurzen Pass (1,073 m), Loibl Pass (1,368 m), Seebergsattel (1,218 m), and Paulitschsattel (1,338 m) cross into Slovenia; Nassfeld Pass (1,530 m) and Plöcken Pass (1,357 m) cross into Friuli, Italy.
What are the legal winter tire and snow chain mandates in Austria? ▼
In Austria, situational winter equipment is legally mandatory between November 1 and April 15 whenever roads are covered with snow, slush, or ice. Winter tires must have M+S or 3PMSF markings with a minimum tread depth of 4 mm for radials. Snow chains must be fitted on driven wheels when indicated by official road signs.
Is Nockalm Road (Schiestelscharte & Eisentalhöhe) open year-round? ▼
No. The Nockalm High Alpine Road (L68) across Schiestelscharte (2,022 m) and Eisentalhöhe (1,545 m) operates as a seasonal toll road through the Nockberge Biosphere Reserve, closing in early November and reopening after snow-clearing in early May.
What are the driving restrictions on Wurzen Pass and Turracher Höhe? ▼
Wurzen Pass features steep 18% inclines and bans vehicles towing heavy trailers. Turracher Höhe reaches 23% gradients on its northern approach; low gear engine braking and winter tires are essential during snowstorms.