LivePassWatch › Switzerland › Ticino

Ticino Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Ticino Alpine pass updates across Gotthard Pass (2,106 m / Tremola), San Bernardino Pass, Lukmanier Pass (1,915 m), and Nufenen Pass. Verified live via TCS Ticino.

TCS Ticino Live Feed • Updated Today • 10 Passes Monitored
Route 2 & Tremola · Airolo (TI) to Hospental (UR) Open

Gotthard Pass (Passo del San Gottardo)

2,106 m (6,909 ft) · Route 2 & Tremola Cobbled Serpentines

The world-famous alpine highway pass connecting Ticino with Central Switzerland, featuring the historic granite cobbled Tremola road climbing from Airolo.

Gotthard Pass road conditions Gotthard Pass open or closed Passo del San Gottardo road conditions Passo del San Gottardo open or closed Gottardo pass status
Bedretto Valley · Airolo (TI) to Ulrichen (VS) Open

Nufenen Pass (Passo della Novena)

2,478 m (8,130 ft) · Bedretto Valley High Alps Road

Highest paved mountain road pass entirely within Switzerland, climbing out of Airolo and the Bedretto valley past Gries Glacier views towards Valais.

Nufenen Pass road conditions Nufenen Pass open or closed Passo della Novena road conditions Passo della Novena open or closed Novena pass status
Route 416 · Olivone (TI) to Disentis (GR) Open

Lukmanier Pass (Passo del Lucomagno)

1,915 m (6,283 ft) · Route 416 · Open Year-Round

Historic pass threading through Blenio Valley into Surselva, kept open year-round with protective snow galleries along Lake Sontga Maria.

Lukmanier Pass road conditions Lukmanier Pass open or closed Passo del Lucomagno road conditions Passo del Lucomagno open or closed Lucomagno pass status
A2 Motorway & Route 2 · Sopraceneri / Sottoceneri Open

Monte Ceneri (Passo del Monte Ceneri)

554 m (1,818 ft) · A2 Motorway & Route 2 · Open Year-Round

Strategic low pass separating northern Ticino (Bellinzona/Locarno) from southern Ticino (Lugano), vital for both highway and Ceneri Base Tunnel rail transit.

Monte Ceneri road conditions Monte Ceneri open or closed Monte Ceneri pass status
Greina Tundra Plateau · Campo Torta (TI) to Vrin (GR) Open

Passo della Greina (Greina Tundra Trek)

2,355 m (7,726 ft) · High Alpine Tundra Nature Reserve

Unique high alpine tundra plateau reserve spanning the border between Blenio Valley in Ticino and Lumnezia in Graubünden.

Passo della Greina trail conditions Passo della Greina hiking conditions Greina trek status
Route 13 / A13 · Mesocco (TI) to Hinterrhein (GR) Open

San Bernardino Pass (Passo del San Bernardino)

2,066 m (6,778 ft) · Route 13 · Pass Open Summer / Tunnel Open Year-Round

High alpine road pass ascending from the Italian-speaking Moesano valley up to Hinterrhein, with the A13 tunnel providing year-round transit.

San Bernardino pass road conditions San Bernardino pass open or closed
Gambarogno Ridge · Lake Maggiore Overlook Open

Alpe di Neggia (Passo di Neggia)

1,395 m (4,577 ft) · Vira Gambarogno to Indemini

Extremely steep and narrow mountain pass road offering spectacular views over Lake Maggiore and Locarno, descending into the isolated enclave of Indemini.

Alpe di Neggia road conditions Neggia pass status

Canton Ticino Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Trail Region / Border Status Authority
Gotthard Pass (San Gottardo)2,106 m (6,909 ft)Route 2 & TremolaTicino / UriOpenTCS & Alpenpässe.ch
Nufenen Pass (Novena)2,478 m (8,130 ft)Bedretto High RoadTicino / ValaisOpenTCS & DT Canton Ticino
Lukmanier Pass (Lucomagno)1,915 m (6,283 ft)Route 416 (Year-Round)Ticino / GraubündenOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Monte Ceneri554 m (1,818 ft)A2 / Route 2 (Year-Round)Sopraceneri / SottoceneriOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
Passo della Greina2,355 m (7,726 ft)Greina Tundra TrekTicino / GraubündenOpenSchweiz Mobil
San Bernardino Pass2,066 m (6,778 ft)Route 13 / A13 TunnelMesocco / GraubündenOpenTCS & A13 Tunnel
Alpe di Neggia1,395 m (4,577 ft)Gambarogno RoadLake Maggiore OverlookOpenDT Canton Ticino

Canton Ticino Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Which mountain passes in Canton Ticino remain open during winter? ▼
Passo del Lucomagno / Lukmanier Pass (1,915 m) and Passo del Monte Ceneri (554 m) are kept open year-round with continuous snowplowing. The Gotthard Tunnel (A2) and San Bernardino Tunnel (A13) provide 365-day all-weather highway transit beneath the high mountain passes.
What is the Tremola road on Passo del San Gottardo? ▼
The Tremola is the famous historic serpentine road paved with granite cobblestones climbing 300 vertical meters up the southern flank of Gotthard Pass from Airolo into Urseren.
Where can I check real-time TCS pass driving conditions for Ticino? ▼
LivePassWatch updates live road conditions directly from TCS (Touring Club Schweiz) at tcs.ch and alpenpaesse.ch.