Vorarlberg Mountain Passes Live Road Conditions & Status

Real-time driving conditions, open or closed status, winter chain laws, avalanche gallery alerts, and high alpine toll updates for 12 major mountain passes across Vorarlberg, Austria. Sourced directly from ÖAMTC and ASFINAG.

Passes Monitored: 12 Alpine Passes & Gaps
Highest Summit: Bielerhöhe / Silvretta (2,032 m / 6,667 ft)
Primary Feeds: ÖAMTC 511 & ASFINAG Traffic
Refresh Rate: Every 5 Minutes
Arlberg Massif · Vorarlberg / Tyrol

Arlberg Pass

Open
1,793 m (5,883 ft) • Route B197 / L197

Major alpine highway pass connecting Stuben and Klösterle in Vorarlberg with St. Anton in Tyrol across the Arlberg divide. S16 toll tunnel serves as parallel bypass.

Lech / Zürs Arlberg Region

Flexen Pass

Open
1,773 m (5,817 ft) • Route B198 Lechtal Straße

Spectacular gallery-shielded pass road connecting the Arlberg road (Stuben) with Zürs and Lech am Arlberg. Maintained open year-round with avalanche defenses.

Bregenzerwald / Rhine Valley

Furkajoch

Open
1,759 m (5,771 ft) • Route L51 Laternsertalstraße

High alpine pass road connecting Damüls in the Bregenzerwald with Laterns and Rankweil in the Rhine Valley. Subject to winter closure Nov to May.

Bregenzerwald / Lechtal Divide

Hochtannberg Pass

Open
1,697 m (5,568 ft) • Route B198 Lechtal Straße

High alpine highway pass linking Schoppernau and Warth in Vorarlberg with Steeg in the upper Lech Valley (Tyrol) across the Warth-Schröcken ski region.

Silvretta Alps · Montafon / Paznaun

Bielerhöhe

Open
2,032 m (6,667 ft) • Silvretta Road L188

Highest point of the Silvretta High Alpine Road overlooking the Silvretta Stausee lake and Piz Buin glacier (3,312 m). Toll road open May through October.

Silvretta Group · Vorarlberg / Tyrol

Silvretta High Alpine Road

Open
2,032 m (6,667 ft) • Route L188 · 32 Switchbacks

World-famous 32-switchback toll panorama road connecting Partenen in Montafon with Galtür in Paznaun. Winter closure enforced Nov–late May.

Großes Walsertal / Bregenzerwald

Faschinajoch

Open
1,486 m (4,875 ft) • Route L193 Faschina Straße

Mountain pass road and ski resort gap connecting Fontanella in the UNESCO Großes Walsertal Biosphere Reserve with Damüls.

Bödele Plateau · Rhine Valley Gap

Losen Pass

Open
1,240 m (4,068 ft) • Route L48 Bödele Straße

Major year-round mountain pass road linking Dornbirn in the Rhine Valley with Schwarzenberg in the Bregenzerwald across the Bödele ski plateau.

Bregenzerwald Heart

Schnepfegg

Open
1,180 m (3,871 ft) • Route L28 Schnepfeggstraße

Scenic mountain pass gap in the Bregenzerwald connecting Schnepfau with Bizau, offering panoramic views of the iconic Kanisfluh peak.

Dornbirn / Bodensee Area

Bödele

Open
1,140 m (3,740 ft) • Route L48 Bödele Road

Popular year-round mountain pass plateau and ski area above Dornbirn with views stretching to Lake Constance (Bodensee).

Allgäu / Vorarlberg Border Region

Riedberg Pass

Open
1,420 m (4,659 ft) • German OA9 / L201 Connector

Highest paved mountain pass in Germany / Allgäu border corridor, providing vital access between Hittisau in Bregenzerwald and Fischen im Allgäu.

Montafon / Paznaun Divide

Zeinisjoch

Open
1,849 m (6,066 ft) • Zeinisjochstraße

High alpine pass ridge adjacent to Bielerhöhe, marking the European watershed between the Rhine and Danube drainage basins.

Vorarlberg Mountain Passes: Complete Data Directory

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Alpine Range / Region Live Status Data Source
Arlberg Pass1,793 m (5,883 ft)B197 Stuben–St. AntonArlberg Massif (Vorarlberg/Tyrol)OpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Flexen Pass1,773 m (5,817 ft)B198 Stuben–Zürs–LechArlberg / Lech RegionOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Furkajoch1,759 m (5,771 ft)L51 Damüls–LaternsBregenzerwald / Rhine ValleyOpenÖAMTC Verified
Hochtannberg Pass1,697 m (5,568 ft)B198 Schoppernau–SteegBregenzerwald / LechtalOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Bielerhöhe / Silvretta2,032 m (6,667 ft)L188 Silvretta RoadSilvretta Alps (Montafon/Paznaun)OpenIllwerke & ÖAMTC
Silvretta High Alpine Road2,032 m (6,667 ft)L188 Toll Road (32 bends)Silvretta (Vorarlberg/Tyrol)OpenIllwerke VKW Live
Faschinajoch1,486 m (4,875 ft)L193 Fontanella–DamülsGroßes Walsertal / BregenzerwaldOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Losen Pass (Bödele)1,240 m (4,068 ft)L48 Dornbirn–SchwarzenbergBödele PlateauOpenÖAMTC Verified
Schnepfegg1,180 m (3,871 ft)L28 Schnepfau–BizauBregenzerwald HeartOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Bödele (area)1,140 m (3,740 ft)L48 Dornbirn RouteRhine Valley / Bodensee AreaOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Riedberg Pass1,420 m (4,659 ft)German OA9 / L201Allgäu / Vorarlberg BorderOpenÖAMTC & ADAC
Zeinisjoch1,849 m (6,066 ft)ZeinisjochstraßeMontafon / Paznaun DivideOpenÖAMTC Verified

Vorarlberg Mountain Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Are Vorarlberg mountain pass driving conditions updated live? ▼
Yes. LivePassWatch updates road surface status, winter equipment laws, and avalanche closure alerts for all 12 Vorarlberg mountain passes every 5 minutes using official telemetry from ÖAMTC and ASFINAG.
When does the Silvretta High Alpine Road (Bielerhöhe) open and close? ▼
The Silvretta High Alpine Road (2,032 m / L188) is a private toll road that closes for winter from early November to late May due to extreme alpine snowpack. In winter, access to Bielerhöhe from Montafon is provided via cableway and tunnel bus for ski touring.
What are the legal winter tire and snow chain mandates in Austria? ▼
In Austria, situational winter equipment is legally mandatory between November 1 and April 15 whenever roads are covered with snow, slush, or ice. Winter tires must have M+S or 3PMSF markings with a minimum tread depth of 4 mm for radials. Snow chains must be fitted on driven wheels when indicated by official road signs.
Is Flexen Pass (B198) open when the Arlberg Tunnel (S16) is closed? ▼
Flexen Pass (1,773 m) provides the sole road link to Zürs and Lech from the Arlberg Pass road (B197). It features heavy concrete avalanche galleries and is maintained open year-round, though snow chain mandates are frequently enforced during severe winter storms.