LivePassWatch › Italy › Cuneo

Cuneo Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Maritime Alps pass updates across Colle della Maddalena (1,996 m), Colle di Sampeyre (2,284 m), Colle Fauniera (2,481 m), and Colle della Lombarda. Verified live via Provincia di Cuneo.

Provincia di Cuneo Live Feed • Updated Today • 10 Passes Monitored
SP104 / Border · Pontechianale (IT) to Queyras (FR) Winter Closure (2744m)

Colle dell'Agnello (Col Agnel)

2,744 m (9,003 ft) · SP104 / D205 · 3rd Highest Paved Pass in Alps

High alpine international highway pass in the Cottian Alps connecting Varaita Valley with France. Closed in winter due to heavy snow; reopens in June.

Colle dell'Agnello road conditions today Col Agnel open today Agnello webcam status 2744m
SP255 / Border · Vinadio (Stura) to Isola 2000 (FR) Winter Closure

Colle della Lombarda (Col de la Lombarde)

2,350 m (7,710 ft) · SP255 / M97 · Winter Closure

High mountain pass road traversing the Maritime Alps between Stura Valley and the French ski resort Isola 2000.

Colle della Lombarda road conditions today Colle della Lombarda open today Col de la Lombarde status
SS20 / Border · Limone Piemonte (IT) to Tende (FR) Tunnel Works / Pass Restricted

Colle di Tenda (Col de Tende)

1,871 m / Tunnel 1,270 m · SS20 / D6204 · Live Tunnel Updates

Historic international pass connecting Piedmont with the French Riviera. Highway tunnel undergoing reconstruction; pass switchbacks restricted.

Colle di Tenda road conditions today Colle di Tenda open today Col de Tende webcam status SS20
SS21 / Border · Argentera (Stura) to Barcelonnette (FR) Open Today

Colle della Maddalena (Col de Larche)

1,996 m (6,549 ft) · SS21 / D900 · Open Year-Round

Major international truck and passenger arterial pass connecting Stura Valley with France. Kept open 365 days a year with active snow clearance.

Colle della Maddalena road conditions today Colle della Maddalena open today Col de Larche status SS21
Grana / Stura Divide · Castelmagno to Demonte Winter Closure

Colle Fauniera (Colle dei Morti)

2,481 m (8,140 ft) · SP233 / SP112 · Pantani Monument Summit

Wild high mountain pass road famous for the Marco Pantani monument at the 2,481 m summit. Closed in winter due to snowpack.

Colle Fauniera road conditions today Colle dei Morti open today Pantani monument status
Varaita / Maira Divide · Sampeyre to Stroppo Winter Closure

Colle di Sampeyre

2,284 m (7,493 ft) · SP105 · Winter Closure

Panoramic high alpine pass connecting Varaita Valley with Maira Valley. Closed in winter; open June to October.

Colle di Sampeyre road conditions today Colle di Sampeyre open today Sampeyre pass status
Maira / Grana Divide · Marmora to Castelmagno Winter Closure

Colle d'Esischie

2,370 m (7,776 ft) · High Mountain Pass Road

High alpine pass gap linking Marmora in Maira Valley with the Sanctuary of Castelmagno in Grana Valley.

Colle d'Esischie road conditions today Colle d'Esischie open today Esischie status
High Plateau Junction · Maira, Grana & Stura Divide Winter Closure

Colle di Valcavera

2,416 m (7,927 ft) · High Alpine Road Junction

High-altitude crossroads pass connecting Valcavera plateau with Colle Fauniera and Gardetta plateau.

Colle di Valcavera road conditions today Colle di Valcavera open today Valcavera status
SS28 · Ormea (Cuneo) to Pornassio (Liguria) Open Today

Colle di Nava

934 m (3,064 ft) · SS28 · Open Year-Round

Major prealpine arterial pass road connecting Tanaro Valley in Cuneo with Imperia and the Ligurian coast.

Colle di Nava road conditions today Colle di Nava open today Colle di Nava status SS28

Province of Cuneo Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Region / Divide Status Today Pavement Type
Colle dell'Agnello2,744 m (9,003 ft)SP104 / D205Pontechianale (IT) / Queyras (FR)Winter Closure (2744m)Paved High Pass
Colle della Lombarda2,350 m (7,710 ft)SP255 / M97Vinadio (IT) / Isola 2000 (FR)Winter ClosurePaved Mountain Pass
Colle di Tenda1,871 m (6,138 ft)SS20 / D6204Limone Piemonte / Tende (FR)Tunnel WorksHighway / Tunnel
Colle della Maddalena1,996 m (6,549 ft)SS21 / D900Argentera (IT) / Barcelonnette (FR)Open TodayPaved International Highway
Colle Fauniera2,481 m (8,140 ft)SP233Castelmagno / DemonteWinter ClosurePaved Mountain Road
Colle di Sampeyre2,284 m (7,493 ft)SP105Sampeyre / StroppoWinter ClosurePaved Mountain Road
Colle d'Esischie2,370 m (7,776 ft)Maira / Grana RoadMarmora / CastelmagnoWinter ClosureNarrow Paved Pass
Colle di Valcavera2,416 m (7,927 ft)Valcavera RoadMaira / Grana / SturaWinter ClosureNarrow Paved Pass
Colle di Nava934 m (3,064 ft)SS28Ormea (CN) / LiguriaOpen TodayPaved Arterial Pass

Province of Cuneo Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

How high is Colle dell'Agnello (Col Agnel) and is it open today? ▼
Colle dell'Agnello reaches 2,744 meters (9,003 ft), making it the 3rd highest paved mountain pass road in the Alps. The high pass section is closed in winter (typically November to June) due to deep snow accumulation.
Is Colle della Maddalena open year-round? ▼
Yes. Colle della Maddalena (1,996 m / SS21) is a major international transport link between Italy and France maintained open 365 days a year with active snow clearing.
Where can I check live ANAS road conditions for Cuneo passes? ▼
LivePassWatch updates real-time driving conditions directly from ANAS S.p.A. (stradeanas.it) and the Province of Cuneo road network authority.