LivePassWatch › Switzerland › Fribourg

Fribourg Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Fribourg Pre-Alps pass updates across Jaun Pass (1,509 m), Col du Mollendruz, and Gantrisch Pass routes. Verified live via TCS Fribourg.

TCS Fribourg Live Feed • Updated Today • 8 Passes Monitored
Hauptstrasse 212 · Jaun (Gruyère) to Boltigen (BE) Open

Jaun Pass (Jaunpass / Col du Jaun)

1,509 m (4,951 ft) · Route 212 · Open Year-Round

Historic pre-alpine mountain pass connecting the French-speaking Gruyère region in Fribourg with the German-speaking Simmental in Bernese Oberland.

Jaun Pass road conditions Jaun Pass open or closed Jaunpass status Col du Jaun
Gantrisch Nature Park · Zollhaus (FR) to Riggisberg (BE) Open

Gurnigel Pass (Gurnigelpass)

1,608 m (5,276 ft) · Gurnigelstrasse · Open Year-Round

High mountain pass road traversing the Gantrisch Nature Park between Plaffeien/Zollhaus in Canton Fribourg and Riggisberg in Bern.

Gurnigel Pass road conditions Gurnigel Pass open or closed Gurnigelpass status
Route 11 · Château-d'Oex / Gruyère to Aigle Open

Col des Mosses

1,445 m (4,741 ft) · Route 11 · Open Year-Round

Year-round prealpine highway pass connecting the Gruyère region and Pays-d'Enhaut with Aigle and the Rhone Valley.

Col des Mosses road conditions Col des Mosses open or closed Mosses pass status
Gruyère Crest · La Roche to Le Mouret Open

La Berra Peak & Ridge Pass

1,719 m (5,640 ft) · La Berra Panorama Crest & Cableway

Panoramic prealpine ridge pass and mountain summit offering spectacular views over Lake Gruyère, the Bernese Alps, and the Fribourg plateau.

La Berra road conditions La Berra open or closed La Berra trail conditions
Sense District · Schwarzenburg to Riggisberg Open

Col de Riggisberg (Sense Pass)

1,000 m (3,280 ft) · Schwarzenburg Road · Open Year-Round

Prealpine road gap connecting the German-speaking Singine / Sense district of Fribourg with the Längenbeck valley in Bern.

Col de Riggisberg road conditions Schwarzenburg pass status
Breccaschlund Primeval Valley · Schwarzsee Open

Col de Brecca (Breccaschlund)

1,650 m (5,413 ft) · Schwarzsee to Jaun Valley Foot Pass

Ancient glaciated karst valley and mountain pass gap above Schwarzsee lake, famous for alpine flora and limestone cliffs.

Col de Brecca trail conditions Schwarzsee pass status

Canton Fribourg Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Trail Region / Divide Status Authority
Jaun Pass (Jaunpass)1,509 m (4,951 ft)Hauptstrasse 212Gruyère / SimmentalOpenTCS & Alpenpässe.ch
Gurnigel Pass (Gurnigelpass)1,608 m (5,276 ft)GurnigelstrasseSense / Gantrisch ParkOpenTCS Verified
Col des Mosses1,445 m (4,741 ft)Route 11 (Year-Round)Château-d'Oex / AigleOpenTCS Verified (Year-Round)
La Berra Ridge1,719 m (5,640 ft)Gruyère Foot Pass & CableLa Roche PanoramaOpenFribourg Region
Col de Riggisberg1,000 m (3,280 ft)Schwarzenburg RoadSense / Bern DivideOpenTCS Sourced
Col de Brecca1,650 m (5,413 ft)Breccaschlund TrekSchwarzsee ValleyOpenSchweiz Mobil

Canton Fribourg / Freiburg Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jaun Pass (Jaunpass) open during winter? ▼
Jaun Pass / Col du Jaun (1,509 m) is maintained open 365 days a year between Jaun (Fribourg) and Boltigen (Bern), though snow chains or 4WD are frequently required during winter snowstorms.
What are winter driving conditions on Gurnigel Pass? ▼
Gurnigelpass (1,608 m) in Gantrisch Nature Park is generally kept open year-round for access to ski and cross-country areas, though temporary short closures occur during active snowstorms.
Where can I check live TCS pass driving conditions for Fribourg? ▼
LivePassWatch updates real-time driving conditions directly from TCS (Touring Club Schweiz) at tcs.ch and alpenpaesse.ch.